BreatheSuite App Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

BreatheSuite is committed to maintaining your privacy and confidentiality and will keep your information safe and secure. Only authorized individuals will be permitted to access your information and whenever possible we will remove information that could identify you. Information about you will be stored in a secure manner in compliance with the Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in order to protect your confidentiality.

Personal Information Collection & Use

We will collect and use the following information:

Data Retention & Storage of Personal (Health) Information

For legal purposes, we will retain your data for the duration of time that you use the app and up to five years after you are no longer using the app.

DATA SHARING & RETENTION
Data may be shared or disclosed by BreatheSuite in the future, particularly in cases where we are required to disclose this information by law. For example, if we receive a subpoena or court order. Once the retention period expires, personal information shall be deleted. Therefore, any right to access, correction and other requests regarding your information cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

ANONYMIZED DATA
BreatheSuite may anonymize data so that it may never be traced back to you. In such cases, we may retain this data beyond the data retention period outlined above. As well, anonymized data may be used and shared for other purposes not outlined in this policy.

DATA PROCESSING & DATA DISCLOSURE

Individuals' data will be stored and processed at an Amazon Web Services (AWS) datacenter. The data will be stored within an encrypted database or file storage. The transfer of data between systems will also use an encrypted connection.

Based on your location, data will primarily be stored and processed within the same country that you reside. Therefore, Canadian users will be provisioned to have the mobile app store and data processed in a datacenter located in Quebec, Canada. For users based in the US, data will be primarily stored and processed in Virginia, USA. Depending on your location, data transfers in the future may involve transferring your Data to a country other than your own. Your information will be saved on Amazon Web Services servers, which may result with your personal information being stored outside of Newfoundland and Labrador and, in limited circumstances, outside Canada. As a result, your personal information may be accessible to law enforcement, courts and regulatory authorities in accordance with the laws of these domestic and foreign jurisdictions.

If changes occur to our data transfers, you will be notified and your consent will be obtained. You are entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside of Canada. You may also inquire with BreatheSuite’s privacy officer at privacy@breathesuite.com.

SALE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For our purposes, the word “sale” means any “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic means, a consumer's anonymous or de-identified data  by the business to another business or a third party, for monetary or other valuable consideration”.

This means that, for example, a sale can happen if the company is procured by another firm.

YOUR RIGHT TO OPT OUT OF THE SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
If BreatheSuite sells the company and subsequently the PI/PHI in its possession, you will be notified and will have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. This means that whenever you request us to stop selling your data, we will abide by your request. Such requests can be made freely, at any time, simply by following the instructions below.

If you’d like to know more, or exercise your right to opt out, you can contact us for further information at privacy@breathesuite.ca.

VOLUNTARY USE OF APP AND YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW

Your use of the app is completely voluntary.  You may stop using the app and delete it at any time or for any reason, without penalty. If you wish to stop using the app, any data that has already been analyzed will be maintained by BreatheSuite subject to our aforementioned retention policy. This is due to legal requirements to maintain records. We will not use your information for new purposes after you withdraw.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to do the following:

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

BREATHESUITE PRIVACY CONTACT INFORMATION

For more information about BreatheSuite’s privacy policy, how we collect, use or disclose personal information, or to terminate services, please contact the BreatheSuites’ Privacy Officer:
Phone: (709) 800-6533
Toll-free: 1-855-667-8931
Email: privacy@breathesuite.com

OFFICE OF THE PRIVACY COMMISSIONER OF CANADA

BreatheSuite is available to answer any questions or concerns you may have. However, you may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at any time. For more information visit: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/contact-the-information-centre/

Telephone
9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. EST
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: 819-994-5444
Fax: 819-994-5424
TTY: 819-994-6591

Mailing address
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Québec
K1A 1H3

BREATHESUITE PRIVACY POLICY MAY CHANGE OVERTIME

BreatheSuite reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time and will make every attempt to notify you. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Version 1.0 - dated September 2020